The Faculty of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Yerevan State University, in collaboration with the Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center Foundation, and in support of the YSU – ISTC new Master Program “Applied Statistics and Data Science“, is organizing the
Fifth Summer School on Mathematics and Applications:
Machine Learning
which will be held on August 19 – 25, 2018 at ISTC, located at the YSU 7th building 6th floor.
We are happy also to announce that Arnak Dalalyan will have lectures on August 16-18 as an Introduction to the Summer School.
The target audience of the school are university undergraduate junior and senior, graduate and PhD students and researchers, as well as industry people interested in ML and applications. Lectures will be in English.
The participation fee will be 30,000 AMD for University Participants and 50,000 AMD for Industry Participants. We intend to have some funding to partially cover the registration fee for some of participants. The participation fee will cover all local expenses, including registration and lunch breaks. Since the number of participants is very limited, the selection process is assumed for the registered participants. After receiving the participation approval, the payment should be made in cash to Hasmik Mkoyan, before August 10, 2018. See Contacts Page for contact address.
The deadline for registration is August 5, 2018. Please find the registration form here.
We will be happy to meet you in our Summer School!